cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
     
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor

Barron's Rankings of Robo-Advisors

https://www.barrons.com/articles/the-best-robo-advisors-for-2020-according-to-barrons-exclusive-rank...

Top 10 of 40 ranked.

Robo Name/Access to Advisors/Financial Planning/Transparency and Conflicts/Features/Customer Experience/Account Minimum/Size and Tenure/Costs/Performance/Total

SigFig710.582.87.482.41.412.6124.0676.24
TD Ameritrade815754.1231.512.0418.3674.02
Fidelity Go613.564.67.1230.5812.3920.673.79
Vanguard613.535.882.4213.7516.370.75
E*Trade Core81272.85.6231.2711.9117.4869.07
Betterment5.513.598.176.83212.56.2366.69
Ellevest6.51256.555.6431.0714.7411.7966.28
Wells Fargo713.5536.722.40.1710.2717.6165.66
Wealthsimple810.568.344.17319.6814.6565.34
SoFi71.545.257.1930.531521.3164.78
Maximum1015101010321525100
YBB
5 Replies
Highlighted
Participant ○○○

Re: Barron's Rankings of Robo-Advisors

YBB - Hard to follow data, paywall..

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor

Re: Barron's Rankings of Robo-Advisors

Copy-paste of table separated column headings. Copying image wasn't an option either. So, here is screen shot of the bar chart.

Screenshot 2020-07-31 20.49.45.png

YBB
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant ○○○

Re: Barron's Rankings of Robo-Advisors

Thanks YBB. These attributes they chose to depict are not making much sense to me... -:)

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer ○○○

Re: Barron's Rankings of Robo-Advisors

The table is (sort of) interesting but is it something you would bet your money on?

1. What is the time period for "performance"?  How is "performance" quantified?

2. The AAII Journal had a similar table (different characteristics reported though)

3. If they had been in operation from 1998 what would the rankings look like? How would they have managed the various ups & downs over the last twenty years?

4. Do any of them provide a performance guarantee?  Very unlikely!!

5. Are the algorithms made known to the customer?  Very unlikely

Are robo-advisors part of the solution or are they part of the problem, e.g. accelerating selloffs in a dip

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor

Re: Barron's Rankings of Robo-Advisors

@DEM , this is Barron's 4th annual ranking, so the ranking parameters are still being tweaked.

#1, for ranking purposes, portfolios close to 60-40 were used and 2.5 years was used to get comparative data for most. Performance counted for 45% weight in ranking.

#3 and end-comment,  most clients stayed put during the recent decline, but several added new money. New account openings were up significantly during the decline. 

Article has several other data.

Of the total $631 billion in robo-advisors, Vanguard has $172 billion, Schwab $47 billion.

It is mentioned that TIAA robo-advisor [TIAA Personal Portfolio, launched June 2017] ranked high but was excluded as it is now closed to new accounts - don't see this mentioned at TIAA website although it is not seen in the TIAA product list.

 

YBB
0 Kudos
Announcements