cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
     
Highlighted
Participant ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

02/28/20   
FundPriceShrsTotal
IRA   
FBSOX$73.651480.423$109,033.19
FSCSX$19.906704.904$133,427.58
FSMEX$55.88873.000$48,783.25
FSRPX$15.172624.153$39,808.41
FSPTX$19.667426.592$146,006.79
FSPHX$26.531735.239$46,035.90
FOCPX$12.318452.540$104,050.76
    
Taxable   
FNCMX$122.201664.039$203,345.59
FXAIX$117.141327.669$155,523.10
    
cash$0.0000
Total----------$986,014.58
YTD  -1.40%
MTD  -2.32%

 

Rich

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

My Feb. portfolio value is $957,458.

Still holding all my January one buys.

All in the red!

Regards,

Ron

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

February Report   
AssetShares$/shrSubtotal
SOXL2100205430500
SPHQ1116733.22370967.74
Cash   $7,761.53
Totals  809,229.27
Loss  -19.08%

 

Chap

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

29 February 2020

end of month portfolio summary

10,000 shares of MGVAX =   $89,900.

10,000 shares of FUMBX = $121,440.

8,000 shares of SGOL =       $107,200.

FDLXX (cash) =                    $704,121.61

total =                               $1,022,661.61

John

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Made some trades at the end of day Friday.

 DIVYCOP  $295.68
 SoldAVGO145.0000$272.86$39,564.70
 SoldLNC781.2116$45.39$35,459.19
 BoughtQQQ182.9922$205.80$37,659.79
 BoughtXSLV831.7089$45.28$37,659.78
2/28/2020 Cash  $0.00

 

NameTickerPriceSharesValue
Default CashCASH$$1.000.00$0.00
PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active ETFMINT$101.941,487.62$151,647.98
iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETFTLT$155.351,108.84$172,258.29
PIMCO 15+ Year US TIPS ETFLTPZ$79.30675.00$53,527.50
WisdomTree Continuous Commodity ETFGCC$16.761,106.79$18,549.80
iShares Gold TrustIAU$15.076,898.00$103,952.86
JPMorgan Long/Short ETFJPLS$20.31913.98$18,562.93
Atmos Energy CorpATO$103.25410.98$42,433.69
Bristol-Myers Squibb CompanyBMY$59.06719.07$42,468.27
Corteva IncCTVA$27.201,550.00$42,160.00
Dollar General CorpDG$150.30293.61$44,129.58
Equinix IncEQIX$572.8078.33$44,867.42
Vanguard ESG US Stock ETFESGV$52.29810.00$42,354.90
Northrop Grumman CorpNOC$328.84133.48$43,893.56
TJX Companies IncTJX$59.80752.73$45,013.25
T-Mobile US IncTMUS$90.21584.00$52,682.64
Invesco QQQ TrustQQQ$206.69182.99$37,822.20
Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETFXSLV$45.28831.71$37,659.83
The Golden Boris   $993,984.73
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

End of February results. Ouch!

Name

Ticker

Shares

Price

Value

Select Technology

FSPTX

10,050.251

19.66

197,587.93

Select IT Services

FBSOX

2658.161

73.65

195,773.56

OTC Portfolio

FOCPX

15,637.217

12.31

192,494.14

Select Semi-conductors

FSELX

15,974.441

11.47

183,226.84

Construction and Housing

FSHOX

3225.286

58.87

188,905.00

Total

 

 

 

957,987.47

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor ○○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

As of 2/28/20, my conservative "Retirement Portfolio" had a total balance of $1,005,830.95, or a YTD total return of 0.58%.

But, still ahead of VWINX which has a YTD loss of 1.21%. 

As I said recently, during this period of extraordinary uncertainty, the market is just too volatile for my comfort level. And as a retiree, my first order of business is to minimize any damage to the portfolio and attend to capital preservation.

Hence, at COB today, will invest 100% of the portfolio in DHEIX until there is some light at the end of the tunnel.

Fred

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Sell all FXAIX and buy FBGRX at closing price today

Rich

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor ○○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Purchased 98,610.872 shares of DHEIX @ $10.20 per share. Cash=$0.

Fred

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Found an error in my total for end of February. Including new image.

And I thought January was a wild month!

Select image to enlarge.

2020 challenge - official - February.jpg

Rich

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants


@RichinKansas wrote:

Sell all FXAIX and buy FBGRX at closing price today

Rich


My new totals (maybe)

03/02/20   
FundPriceShrsTotal
IRA   
FBSOX76.831480.423$109,033.19
FSCSX20.676704.904$133,427.58
FSMEX57.83873.000$48,783.25
FSRPX16.292624.153$39,808.41
FSPTX20.647426.592$146,006.79
FSPHX27.471735.239$46,035.90
FOCPX$12.838452.540$104,050.76
    
Taxable   
FNCMX$112.401664.039$203,345.59
FXAIX$107.49-1327.669 
FBGRX$108.761312.165$142,711.10
cash00$0.00
Total----------$973,202.58
YTD  -2.68%
MTD  3.25%

 

Rich

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Reallocated my entire port at end of today's pricing:

Former portfolio =

Name$ Current

Price
Shares

Held
$ Market

Value
%

Weight
AlphaCentric Income Opportunities I13.2723,269.92308,791.7830.37
Fidelity® Select Utilities95.911,368.71131,272.8812.91
Invesco Oppenheimer Rchst HYMncpl Y8.2612,672.36104,673.7010.29
PIMCO Income Instl11.988,368.59100,255.749.86
Nuance Concentrated Value L-S Instl10.649,165.9097,525.219.59
Microsoft Corp172.83314.4354,343.275.34
SPDR® Gold Shares149.2348.1251,939.065.11
Artisan Thematic Investor15.993,056.2448,869.204.81
Mastercard Inc A306.7499.6330,561.273.01
PIMCO Dynamic Credit and Mortgage Inc24.721,211.7629,954.672.95
PIMCO Dynamic Income31.5933.6929,411.202.89
Walmart Inc115.88252.4829,257.732.88
2020 Challenge  1,016,855.70100

 

Here's the new, simpler port =

Name$ Current

Price
Shares

Held
$ Market

Value
%

Weight
AlphaCentric Income Opportunities I (IOFIX)13.2722,988.45305,056.7330
Invesco Oppenheimer Rchst HYMncpl Y (ORNYX)8.2630,776.50254,213.8925
Akre Focus Instl (AKRIX)47.14,317.86203,371.2120
Artisan Thematic Advisor (APDTX)15.9912,718.64203,371.0520
SPDR® Gold Shares (GLD)149.2340.7750,842.885
2020 Challenge  1,016,855.77100

 

Best,

DB

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Bought 10,000 PCI @24.84 ps. Cash = 827,588.23. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Bought 10,000 YINN @17.85 ps. Cash = 649,088.23. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Bought 2,000 EDC @68.90 ps. Cash = 511,288.23. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Bought 1,000 SOXL @222.50 ps and 1,000 TECL @232.50 ps. Cash = 56,288.23. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Bought 3,160 YINN @17.80 ps. Cash = 40.23. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

5 March 2020

at the end of today’s prices, I bought

10,000 shares of MGVAX @ $9.06/sh.  and

2,000 shares of SGOL @ $16.12/sh.

added February’s distributions for my initial 10K of MGVAX, for FUMBX and for FDLXX to cash

cash(FDLXX) = $582,244.33

John

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

What a week! Sold all EDC, SOXL and TECL. Sold EDC @62.54 ps, 1,000 SOXL @202.50 ps and 1,000 TECL @207.74 ps. Cash = 535,360.23. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Sold 13,160 YINN @16.48 ps. Cash = 752,237.03. KM

0 Kudos
Announcements