cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
     
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Bought additional 1,000 TECL @249.50 ps and 2,900 UPRO @70.65 ps. Cash = 630.00. Now, fully invested. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

 

 

2 January 2020

Thanks to RichinKansas for spending your time to run this challenge.  It allows me to try different things,  see how they work and compare them to other portfolios. IT ALSO MAKES ME KEEP TIMELY AND ACCURATE RECORDS.

Using end of 2019 prices, I will start with $150K of each

FSUTX        @ $96.07

FWRLX      @ $11.21

FRIFX         @ $12.50

TGUNX       @ $21.07

FPIVX         @ $16.08

and $50K of each

LAND         @ $12.97

SGOL         @ $14.62

FUMBX      @ $10.53

and $100K of

AVEFX       @ $11.64

John

 

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants


@RichinKansas wrote:

I'll be buying the following at closing prices 1/2. My goal is to beat the S&P in times of economic growth and will be gauging against VFINX which is beating me in 2019. And plan to go to cash if a recession looms. This portfolio matches closely to my real retirement port percentage wise except my real port has 8% cash types.

  Fund
  IRA
$100,000.0010.00%FBSOX
$100,000.0010.00%FSCSX
$80,000.008.00%FSMEX
$70,000.007.00%FSRPX
$120,000.0012.00%FSPTX
$90,000.009.00%FSPHX
$100,000.0010.00%FOCPX
   
  Taxable
$190,000.0019.00%FNCMX
$150,000.0015.00%FXAIX

 

Rich


01/02/20   
FundPriceShrsTotal
IRA   
FBSOX$76.101314.060$100,000.00
FSCSX$20.134967.710$100,000.00
FSMEX$60.361325.381$80,000.00
FSRPX$16.964127.358$70,000.00
FSPTX$20.265923.001$120,000.00
FSPHX$28.593147.954$90,000.00
FOCPX$12.997698.229$100,000.00
    
Taxable   
FNCMX$114.181664.039$190,000.00
FXAIX$112.981327.669$150,000.00
    
cash$0.0000
Total----------$1,000,000.00

 

Rich

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Here's my port, as of close today, Jan. 2.

NamePurchase  $ PriceShares$ Market

Value
%

Weight
AlphaCentric Income Opportunities I IOFIX12.9923,094.69300,000.0029.98
Artisan Thematic Investor ARTTX16.363,056.2450,000.005
Fidelity Select Utilities FSUTX94.981,368.71129,999.9812.99
Invesco Oppenheimer Rchst HYMncpl Y ORNYX7.9212,626.26100,000.009.99
Mastercard MA301.599.530,187.913.02
Microsoft MSFT159.45313.5850,366.905.03
Nuance Concentrated Value L-S Instl NCLSX10.919,165.90100,000.009.99
PIMCO Dynamic Credit and Mortgage PCI25.11,195.2229,988.043
PIMCO Dynamic Income PDI32.56921.3829,917.082.99
PIMCO Income Instl PIMIX12.068,291.87100,000.009.99
SPDR® Gold Shares GLD143.63348.1250,111.445.01
Walmart WMT118.82252.4830,030.333
2020 Challenge  1,000,601.6899.99
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

2 January 2020

The aim of the above portfolio is to measure the volatility v. returns for differing equity funds and the volatility and returns v. differing non-equity alternative funds for my real life retirement portfolio.

It’s the big 7-0 for me this year!

John

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

4 January 2020

at the close of 3 January, I sold all

TGUNX @ $21.21 and bought

$150.996.88 of FUMBX @ $10.55

and sold all

FPIVX @ $16.10 and bought 

$150,186.16 of SGOL @ $14.92

Growing up I often heard “You don’t change horses in the middle of the stream”.  Are American voters loathe to change a commander-in-chief in the middle of a war?

John

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

If not too late to enter.All Prices January 3. 2020.

Fund     Price       Shares     Amount

FAGCX  $ 97.43  2052.756  200,000.

PXSGX $41.22   4852.014   200,000.

FOCPX $12.88   15527.95   200,000.

SDSCX $25.28   7911.392  200,000.

FELIX  $29.31    6823.61    200,000

I own all these mutual funds.

Thanks, Ron

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Sold 4,700 BRZU @37.35 ps. Cash = 176,175.00. KM

Bought 700 TECL @251.25 ps. Cash = 300.00. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Sold all shares of USMV @ $66.01 and used the proceeds to purchase 1,794.812 additional shares of CSIEX @ $56.05 per share.

Fred

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

10 January 2020

portfolio changes

at close of this day’s prices, I sold

all AVEFX         @ $11.63

6486.068 shares of SGOL @ $15.02

9560.838 shares of FUMBX   @ $10.54 

and bought 

6500 shares of TGUNX @ $21.71 

4144.95 shares of LAND  @ $13.07

cash = $102,816.55

John

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Sold 2,900 UPRO @76.50 ps and bought 770 TECL @288.50 ps. Cash = 5.00. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

SOXL hit my buy limit today for 1000 shares at $300, now 2091 shares.

Funded by selling 7,978 shares of SPHQ at $37.60, now 11,167 shares.

Cash now $11.53. 

Chap

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

At near market close, sold 1,470 TECL @268.181 ps. Cash = 394,231.07. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Follower ○○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

(feel stupid due to whipsaw but) bought back 1,393 TECL @282.90 ps. Cash = 151.37. KM

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Yesterday, sold all shares of CSIEX @ $56.97. Used the proceeds this morning to purchase 3,044 shares of USMV @67.50 per share. Cash=$24.38.

Fred

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

    As of close 1/29/2020:

Did some juggling in January because I added an index fund (VUG)

Sold 8725 shares of PCM twice, the 7th and 9th at 11.62s and 11.74s, and bought 1080 shares of VUG at 184.72s.

Current totals:

VUG 1080s = $205848, AMZN 67s = $124486, CRM 768s = $139599.86, MSFT 634s $106537.36, AAPL 340s = $110275.60, MA 251s = $80400.32, V 399s = $81759.14, PCM 17450s = $202769, CASH = 8703.31. Ordinarily I would have taken some profits by now and made some gains real spendable money like I did with my own holdings which include all of the above but we'll let it ride.

Grand Total: $1.060.378.59

 

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

Here we are at the end of the first month. Post your portfolios as of the end of today and I will post and updated results when I think I have all the results or 5 days.  Might be nice to optionally give a bit of write up on why you are where you are.Some of us are accumulating for retirement and some are retired. Some have pension and some do not. All the kinds of things that influence your choices. Again optional. Would give the rest of us some ideas. This game can be many things. A competitive game and / or learning experience. Also a chance to try a portfolio for the future. Many things to each of us. Looking forward to the results so far.

Rich

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

At closing price today, sell 4127.358 (all) shares of FSRPX and purchase additional FBSOX

Rich

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants


@RichinKansas wrote:

At closing price today, sell 4127.358 (all) shares of FSRPX and purchase additional FBSOX

Rich


01/31/20trade  
FundPriceShrsTotal
IRA   
FBSOX$79.05869.330$68,720.52
FSRPX$16.65-4127.358-$68,720.52

 

Rich

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant ○

Re: 2020 Challenge - Participants

What a brutal day! If it wasn't for my tech funds I would be negative.

FundPriceShrsTotal
IRA   
FBSOX$79.052183.390$172,597.00
FSCSX$20.974967.710$104,172.88
FSMEX$60.341325.381$79,973.49
FSRPX   
FSPTX$20.785923.001$123,079.96
FSPHX$28.253147.954$88,929.70
FOCPX$13.117698.229$100,923.79
    
Taxable   
FNCMX$114.831664.039$191,081.63
FXAIX$111.981327.669$148,672.33
    
cash$0.0000
Total----------$1,009,430.77
YTD  0.94%
MTD  0.94%

 

I am retired since 54, now 77. I consider my investment style aggressive not only for a retired person but for anyone.  This portfolio is slimier to my real portfolio. It is only a bit better so far this year at 1.46%. Perhaps that is because it realized a good day January 2 and my challenge port did not start till the next day. But I am ahead of the S&P.

Rich

0 Kudos
Announcements

Morningstar is here to help you respond to the Coronavirus crisis.